Accident Summary Nr: 200050250 - Employee breaks leg in fall from beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300051133 | 10/16/1997 | 1791 | 0 | Mogensen Steel Erectors |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Mogensen Steel, fell 25 to 30 ft from a beam. He landed on his left leg and broke it. OSHA received a referral from the International Association of Bridge and Ornamental Iron Workers.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 30 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300051133 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |