Accident Summary Nr: 200042174 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed Under Falling Boom
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316976802 | 06/11/2013 | 1629 | 237990 | Harwood Engineering, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 11, 2013, Employee #1, a mechanic, and a coworker for Hardwood Engineering, were changing out hydraulic cylinders on a 35 ton wheel mounted crane. The work being performed required the boom to be supported, so the employees placed a 4-in. galvanized pipe in front of the vehicle that spanned from the ground to the bottom of the boom. While the mechanic was crouched over working between the base of the boom and crane platform, the pipe support broke from the weight allowing the boom to fall onto Employee #1. The employee's entire body was crushed, and he was pronounced dead at the scene.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Other | Under $50,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 316976802 | Fatality | Other | Heavy equipment mechanics | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Other |