Accident Summary Nr: 200041903 - Truck Driver Is Killed When Wind Catches Door
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316033406 | 11/09/2011 | 4212 | 484110 | Western Dairy Transport, Llc |
Abstract: On November 2, 2011, an employee was working as a driver for Western Dairy Transport, LLC. He was opening the doors of a transport trailer. He was hit by a door when the wind unexpectedly and forcefully pushed it into him. He was struck in the head, and he was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316033406 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy |