Accident Summary Nr: 200041887 - Employee Dies from Heart Disease and Positional Asphyxia
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315434746 | 04/13/2011 | 5399 | 452910 | Walmart |
Abstract: On April 10, 2011, Employee #1 was a maintenance worker. A pallet with boxes of tissue paper was raised on the forks of a forklift to a storeroom shelf approximately 10 ft above the floor. Employee #1 was moving boxes while standing on the pallet. He suffered a heart attack and fell to the pallet. He landed in an awkward position, with his upper body hanging from the pallet. The medical investigator determined that positional asphyxia contributed to the death of Employee #1. He also suffered from hypertension and atherosclerotic cardiovascular disease.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315434746 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors, cleaning and building service workers |