Accident Summary Nr: 200041580 - Employee dies electrocuted by Contacting Overhead Power Line
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314270661 | 04/01/2010 | 1781 | 237110 | Lujan Drilling |
Abstract: On March 17th, 2010, Employee #1 of Lujan Drilling was raising mast on water well drilling truck when mast came in contact with high voltage overhead lines fatally electrocuting Employee #1.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 314270661 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Drillers, earth | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |