Accident Summary Nr: 200041390 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Energized Conductor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311570063 | 11/28/2007 | 1389 | 213112 | Well To Web |
Abstract: An electrician was installing conductors at a box mounted on a utility pole. He was connecting new conductors to an existing circuit. He had not deenergized the circuit before connecting the conductors. He contacted an energized conductor and was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311570063 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians |