Accident Summary Nr: 200041044 - Three Employees Burned in Propane Explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309508976 | 01/23/2006 | 1389 | 213112 | Hurricane Air And Well Service |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m. on January 20, 2006, Employees #1, #2 and #3 were attempting to open a trailer door that had frozen shut. They used a weed burner to torch and melt the ice that was keeping the door shut. A portable stove was left on the night before inside the trailer to keep it warm and dry. The heaters flame had gone out and the trailer filled with propane. As they began to heat the door frame, a fire ball blew it open. All three employees were hospitalized with burns.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309508976 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 309508976 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 309508976 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |