Accident Summary Nr: 200040798 - PVC Pipe Strikes And Kills Employee

Accident Summary Nr: 200040798 -- Report ID: 0653510 -- Event Date: 12/31/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30712144201/20/20041781237110Western Dewatering

Abstract: At approximately 9:15 a.m. on December 31, 2003, Employee #1 was working with the backhoe operator to pull four-inch water inner piping from a well that was suspected of malfunctioning. After pulling the piping approximately 20 ft to 25 ft out of the ground, Employee #1 reconnected the pipe holding tool to the water line for the next pull on the water line. The connection of the PVC pipe that was screwed to black poly vinyl pipe snapped and the end of the 20-ft to 25-ft section of pipe hit Employee #1 in the right side of his back breaking four ribs. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: FRACTURE, RIB, PIPE, STRUCK BY, WATER PIPE, BACKHOE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline Maintenance or repair $50,000 to $250,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307121442 Fatality Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing culverts and incidental drainage
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile