Accident Summary Nr: 200040699 - Employee killed when struck by breakout tongs
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305237968 | 11/18/2002 | 1381 | 213111 | L & M Drilling |
Abstract: On October 21, 2002, Employee #1 was making a drill stem connection. He was struck by the breakout tongs in the left shoulder and chest. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305237968 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |