Accident Summary Nr: 200040459 - Employee Killed When Struck by Broken Binding Strap
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303404503 | 04/19/2001 | 5051 | 0 | Southwest Steel Coil, Inc. |
Abstract: A banding strap broke when a 23,000-pound steel coil fell from an upper level. The banding strap struck Employee #1 in the head and neck area. Employee #1 suffered cuts and lacerations and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303404503 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |