Accident Summary Nr: 200040228 - Employee killed when gas well erupts
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302264718 | 09/24/1998 | 1389 | 0 | A-Plus Well Service, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and four coworkers, all of A-plus, were working on a natural gas well when the pressure within the well suddenly kicked, and it spewed out water and gas. The pressure threw Employee #1 approximately 50 ft away. He sustained multiple injuries and was pronounced dead at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302264718 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |