Accident Summary Nr: 200040087 - Employee killed when struck by cathead tongs
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300042736 | 10/22/1996 | 1381 | 0 | Nabors Drilling Usa Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 and three crew members were connecting a drill pipe to an existing drill string on an oil and gas rotary drilling rig. Employee #1 was at the driller's console, controlling the mechanical cathead, which had a chain spooled on the drum. The chain went to a set of tongs that was attached to the drill pipe. The mechanical cathead was then engaged to apply the torque of the pipe to the drill string. Employee #1 placed the mechanical cathead in neutral, but the chain did not release. Two of his coworkers were trying to pull the chain off of the drum when the cathead suddenly engaged, pulling the tongs into Employee #1's abdomen. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300042736 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Drillers, oil well |