Accident Summary Nr: 200040053 - Two employees killed in fire in a sawdust storage hopper

Accident Summary Nr: 200040053 -- Report ID: 0653510 -- Event Date: 08/14/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30004178708/15/199624210Sagebrush Sales

Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 and coworkers were using portable fire extinguishers and buckets of water to extinguish smoldering sawdust that was falling out of an overhead storage hopper at a sawmill. The plant supervisor was attempting to dislodge smoldering sawdust that was stuck to the hopper's interior side walls. Employees #1 and #2, and the supervisor were under the hopper when the sawdust fell out in a fireball, engulfing them in flames. Employees #1 and #2 were killed. The fire department was called to help extinguish the blaze.

Keywords: BURN, SAWDUST, STORAGE BIN, WORK RULES, FIRE, SAWMILL, COMBUSTIBLE DUST, HOPPER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300041787 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c.
2 300041787 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c.