Accident Summary Nr: 200033561 - Employee Is Killed When Trapped Under Trencher
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313931313 | 11/24/2009 | 4924 | 221210 | Nicor Gas Company |
Abstract: On November 23, 2009, Employee #1 was operating a Vermeer trencher. The trencher consisted of three implements: Vermeer V8550A tractor, Vermeer B930 backhoe, and Vermeer VH1850 trencher. The stinger of the trencher, which extended into the active roadway, was struck by a passing vehicle. The impact caused the machine to tip over. The equipment landed on top of Employee #1, trapping him. He was freed by the local fire department and was transported to a hospital, where he died. It should be noted that there were no traffic control devices around the area where the stinger extended into the roadway.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313931313 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |