Accident Summary Nr: 200033561 - Employee Is Killed When Trapped Under Trencher

Accident Summary Nr: 200033561 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 11/23/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31393131311/24/20094924221210Nicor Gas Company

Abstract: On November 23, 2009, Employee #1 was operating a Vermeer trencher. The trencher consisted of three implements: Vermeer V8550A tractor, Vermeer B930 backhoe, and Vermeer VH1850 trencher. The stinger of the trencher, which extended into the active roadway, was struck by a passing vehicle. The impact caused the machine to tip over. The equipment landed on top of Employee #1, trapping him. He was freed by the local fire department and was transported to a hospital, where he died. It should be noted that there were no traffic control devices around the area where the stinger extended into the roadway.

Keywords: FRACTURE, TRAFFIC ACCIDENT, PINNED, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, TRAFFIC CONTROL, TRENCH DIGGER, TRACTOR, BACKHOE, MOTOR VEHICLE, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313931313 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported