Accident Summary Nr: 200033520 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed by Sweeper Hopper
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312600042 | 10/21/2009 | 7538 | 811111 | Hunter Maintenance & Leasing, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:10 p.m. on October 20, 2009, Employee #1 had positioned a Schwarze street sweeper in the maintenance yard to replace a rear vertical hydraulic cylinder. The cylinder rotated the debris hopper 90 degrees to dump debris. In order to replace one of the cylinders, Employee #1 engaged the hydraulic cylinders to raise the hopper to its upper position. Employee #1 positioned himself below the hopper and was standing within the framework of the vehicle. While Employee #1 was conducting the repairs, the hopper dropped and crushed him between it and the vehicle frame. Employee #2, a laborer, heard the commotion, went to the area, and saw that Employee #1 was pinned. Employee #2 immediately sought help within the facility. Someone called the Chicago Fire Department, and they aided in the extrication of Employee #1. The Cook County Medical Examiner pronounced Employee #1 dead at the site of the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312600042 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |