Accident Summary Nr: 200033173 - Employee Dies after Being Struck by a Forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 200033173 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 05/05/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31137361705/05/20082099311830Tortilleria Los Comanches, Inc.

Abstract: On April 15, 2008, Employee #1 was driving a Mitsubishi forklift truck in reverse. He stopped, got off and walked behind the forklift to turn a water valve. The forklift was still in gear. Employee #1 was injured when it rolled and pinned him against a wall. He was hospitalized at McNeal Hospital until he died from his injuries on May 4, 2008.

Keywords: BACK-UP ALARM, VEHICLE IN GEAR, STRUCK AGAINST, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, STRUCK BY, BACKING UP, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311373617 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported