Accident Summary Nr: 200032803 - Employee electrocuted while painting outdoor sign
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310170923 | 09/18/2006 | 1799 | 238990 | M&B Outdoor, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on September 15, 2006, Employee #1, who worked a billboard painting company, was on a catwalk situated directly above a 7,200-volt overhead power line. He was pulling on a painting spray hose so it would reach the work area when he struck the power line and was electrocuted. A coworker rushed to help him and Emergency Services was called. The Fire Department responded and transported Employee #1 to the hospital, where he was pronounced dead. He had been using proper fall protection equipment and had received basic safety training, but nothing related to the hazards associated with overhead power lines. His employer had been in the trade for more than 10 years and should have been knowledgeable about the safety requirements for working around power lines, but it had not scheduled any special provisions for this job site. The employer had apparently acknowledged the power lines once he was on the job site and positioned the truck at the opposite end, but Employee #1, who was in his third week with the company, was directly over the line at the time of the accident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 50 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310170923 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |