Accident Summary Nr: 200032803 - Employee electrocuted while painting outdoor sign

Accident Summary Nr: 200032803 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 09/15/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31017092309/18/20061799238990M&B Outdoor, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on September 15, 2006, Employee #1, who worked a billboard painting company, was on a catwalk situated directly above a 7,200-volt overhead power line. He was pulling on a painting spray hose so it would reach the work area when he struck the power line and was electrocuted. A coworker rushed to help him and Emergency Services was called. The Fire Department responded and transported Employee #1 to the hospital, where he was pronounced dead. He had been using proper fall protection equipment and had received basic safety training, but nothing related to the hazards associated with overhead power lines. His employer had been in the trade for more than 10 years and should have been knowledgeable about the safety requirements for working around power lines, but it had not scheduled any special provisions for this job site. The employer had apparently acknowledged the power lines once he was on the job site and positioned the truck at the opposite end, but Employee #1, who was in his third week with the company, was directly over the line at the time of the accident.

Keywords: CLEARANCE, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, WORK RULES, ELECTROCUTED, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, SPRAY PAINTING, CATWALK, ADVERTISING SIGN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 50 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310170923 Fatality Electric Shock Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior painting
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire