Accident Summary Nr: 200032621 - Tank Explosion Kills Worker

Accident Summary Nr: 200032621 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 01/29/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30902809001/30/20062952324122Gardner Asphalt Corporation

Abstract: On January 29, 2006, Employee #1 was working on top of an asphalt storage tank to determine the amount of oxidized asphalt in the tank, when the vapors in the tank caused it to explode. The Cook County Office of the Medical examiner determined the employee died of multiple injuries due to the explosion. The tank was 20 ft in diameter and the top of the tank was about 35 ft above ground level. Three open flame kerosene heaters were being used to heat the tank and they were directed at the outside of the steel tank. The primary language spoken at the jobsite, including Employee #1, was Spanish.

Keywords: HEAD, PRESSURE VESSEL, HEATER, STORAGE TANK, GAS, FALL, CONCUSSION, OVERHEATED, ELEVATED WORK PLAT, ASPHALT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309028090 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported