Accident Summary Nr: 200032498 - Employee Is Killed in Collapse of Bridge Under Construction
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309024164 | 08/20/2005 | 1791 | 238120 | Angus Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 19, 2005, Employee #1 was part of a crew erecting a section of a bridge at the I-394/I-80/94 interchange. The crew had worked all week setting six girders and installing the diaphragms for this section, identified as Unit 2, Span 6, and which sat on pier 6 (to the south) and pier 7 (to the north). After allowing the unit to rest onto the piers, Employee #1 climbed the support tower to release the crane. While he was descending, the entire unit slid off pier 7 and collapsed to the ground, crushing Employee #1 and killing him. A second employee working from an aerial lift beneath the structure was also pinned. After extrication, this worker was hospitalized for unspecified injuries. The OSHA investigation determined that an apparent design/engineering flaw may have led to the girders being positioned improperly, causing the unit to shift after being released to set on the piers.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 40 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 309024164 | Fatality | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |