Accident Summary Nr: 200032423 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed by Forklift Mast
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307381780 | 02/22/2005 | 7513 | 532120 | United Lift Truck |
Abstract: On February 22, 2005, Employee #1 was working alone on a lift truck when he was crushed between the mast and the uprights, and killed. Employee #1 was last seen inside the cab between the mast and uprights. The controls had been activated.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307381780 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |