Accident Summary Nr: 200032258 - Employee's Hand Is Amputated by Gears of Tortilla Machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307368209 | 05/12/2004 | 2099 | 311830 | Tortilleria Atotonilco, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 1, 2004, Employee #1 was working on a tortilla machine. His right hand got caught in the gears and was amputated. He was hospitalized for his injury.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307368209 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |