Accident Summary Nr: 200031474 - Employee injured when fingers amputated by punch press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305211997 | 04/12/2002 | 3053 | 0 | United Gasket Corp |
Abstract: On March 27, 2002, Employee #1, a set-up man, was adjusting the stroke of a mechanical punch press. Employee #1 raised the front part of the point of operation guard on the punch press to adjust the stroke. The punch press cycled while Employee #1 had his hand in the die area and three fingers on Employee #1's left hand were amputated. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305211997 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |