Accident Summary Nr: 200031458 - Employee crushed by gantry structure
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304086960 | 09/12/2001 | 4789 | 0 | Pacific Rail Services |
Abstract: An employee, working as a crane operator riding in the main cab of a mobile gantry crane (translift crane), was crushed after a drive wheel failed, causing the gantry structure to fall. He died of his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 304086960 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |