Accident Summary Nr: 200031383 - Employee killed in roof collapse
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304086051 | 07/26/2001 | 3325 | 0 | National Casting Co. |
Abstract: On July 25, 2001, Employee #1 was operating a forklift truck when the roof above him collapsed. Debris from the roof struck him and pinned him to the ground. The weight of the debris upon his chest prevented him from breathing and he died from asphyxia. The roof collapsed due to excess weight of sand and rainwater.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 304086051 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |