Accident Summary Nr: 200031045 - Employee killed when struck by falling debris
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303121941 | 08/01/2000 | 1751 | 0 | Petr Lehocky Dba Leho Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1 and his father were both employed by a developer who had purchased a three-story apartment building to be turned into condominiums. Approximately four months before the accident, Employee #1 and a crew of temporary workers had gutted the building to the extent possible. The city of Chicago then revoked the building permit because the developer had worked outside the limits of the issued permit. After the revocation, Employee #1, his father, and several temporary workers visited the site approximately every two weeks to place plywood over the windows and doors and to maintain a chain link fence around the property. On the day of the accident, Employee #1 was repairing the fence while his father and three coworkers were moving in and out of the building as they boarded up windows and installed a door. At some point, the roof and three floors of the building collapsed. Employee #1 was struck by falling debris and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 3 | 40 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303121941 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |