Accident Summary Nr: 200030732 - Employee's hand injured when caught in power press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
121917934 | 09/01/1999 | 3743 | 0 | Electro-Motive Diesel |
Abstract: Employee #1, a temporary worker, was setting up a die in a Clearing 32 ton part-revolution mechanical power press when he inadvertently cycled the press with the foot-operated control. His right hand was in the die area and sustained serious injuries, for which Employee #1 underwent several operations to repair damage to his hand and fingers. Apparently, the press's guarding and gates were not interlocked, thus allowing Employee #1's hand to be in the die area.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 121917934 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Occupation not reported |