Accident Summary Nr: 200030625 - Employee killed when crushed by crane counterweight
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302111687 | 03/16/1999 | 7353 | 0 | Lagrange Crane Service, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a crane oiler, was leaning against the left rear outrigger of a truck-mounted crane as it swung a load. He became caught between the crane's counterweight and the outrigger, and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302111687 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |