Accident Summary Nr: 200030591 - Employee killed when tire explodes during inflating
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302111653 | 03/08/1999 | 5541 | 0 | King Shell |
Abstract: On February 25, 1999, Employee #1, the manager of a gas station and the son of the station owner, was inflating a tire that a customer had just brought in for repair. He was bent over the tire, which was laying flat on the ground, using an air hose connected to an air compressor that was set at 150 psi. Employee #1 was filling the tire when it exploded, striking him in the face and throwing him backward to the ground. The tire struck the ceiling and a bar joist, and then fell to the ground. Employee #1 suffered numerous fractures of his face and jaw, as well as injuries to his right thumb. He was transported to the hospital, where he underwent surgery and had his jaw wired closed. On March 8, 1999, Employee #1 died as a result of respiratory distress syndrome and his multiple facial injuries. At the time of the accident, he was inflating the tire without using a reducer on the air hose.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302111653 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |