Accident Summary Nr: 200030443 - Employee dies of blood clot after fall from truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300039724 | 04/01/1998 | 7349 | 0 | Timbers In Palos Condominiums |
Abstract: On March 9, 1998, Employee #1 was on the back of a 4 by 4 pickup truck, loosening clumps of salt being dispersed by a salt spreader. He fell off the back of the pickup and suffered injuries leading to paraplegia. On March 30, 1998, he suffered a blood clot and died during a rehabilitation session at Christ Hospital in Oak Lawn, IL.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300039724 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |