Accident Summary Nr: 200024909 - Employee injured when crane overturns while hoisting beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302134309 | 07/27/1999 | 7353 | 0 | Am Quip Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a 40 ton truck crane to hoist a steel beam when the crane tipped over and the crane's boom landed on the steel-skeletal structure. Employee #1 sustained injuries that required hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 4 | 80 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302134309 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment |