Accident Summary Nr: 200022481 - Employee killed when struck in head by garbage truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304674906 | 08/21/2001 | 9511 | 0 | Waste Management Of New Jersey, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 21, 2001, Employee #1 and a second employee were having a conversation on the roadway or parking lot area. While engaged in the conversation with each other, a Mack Waste Management garbage truck made a left turn, passing the tarping rack and moving towards the scale house. The truck traveled a short distance. The cab portion of the truck passed the two employees. However Employee #1 was struck by the left side of the truck in the side of the head. Employee #1 fell to the ground in a fetal position and the truck stopped almost immediately. Employee #1 died from the head injury he received.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 304674906 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |