Accident Summary Nr: 200022069 - Employee killed when struck by falling load
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303880223 | 10/13/2000 | 1542 | 0 | Roman Asphalt, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers were loading a compressor onto a flatbed truck when the chain holding it snapped. The compressor flipped off the back of the truck and struck Employee #1 in the head. He was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303880223 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |