Accident Summary Nr: 200021954 - Two employees injured in fall when steel framing collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303302905 | 03/22/2000 | 1791 | 0 | Lunar Steel,Inc. |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2, both ironworkers, were standing on a framework of structural steel, unhooking a bundle of steel roof decking material. The steel framing collapsed and they fell approximately 32 ft to the ground. Both employees sustained severe injuries, for which they were hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303302905 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 32 feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Open Web Steel Joists-Landing Ma Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |
||
| 2 | 303302905 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 32 feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Open Web Steel Joists-Landing Ma Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |