Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 200021871 - Employee killed when crushed under truck
Accident Summary Nr: 200021871 -- Report ID: 0214200 -- Event Date: 05/08/2000
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 303490536 | 05/09/2000 | 1731 | 0 | Christian Electric |
Abstract:
Employee #1 was trying unsuccessfully to start the tractor of a truck rig. He told the operator to get in the cab while he went under the vehicle to bang with a hammer on the started. When he did this, the tractor jumped forward, crushing him. Employee #1 was killed.
Keywords:
CHOCK, VEHICLE IN GEAR, AUTOMOTIVE REPAIR, BLOCKS, WORK RULES, MECHANIC, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, TRACTOR TRAILER, TRACTOR--TRUCK
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Contractor's yard/facility |
Other |
Under $50,000 |
|
|
X |
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
303490536 |
|
|
Fatality |
Other |
Occupation not reported |