Accident Summary Nr: 200021624 - Employee killed when struck by shifting dumpster
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302132436 | 04/07/1999 | 4212 | 0 | Hudson Jersey Sanitation Div.Of Waste Mgt. Of N.J. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating the controls while standing on the riding step of a rear loading garbage truck; a coworker was opposite him, on the driver's side. A dumpster filled with old doors and other construction debris was resting on the loading sill. As Employee #1 raised it to be emptied, the shifting debris inside pushed the dumpster sideways and off the sill. The dumpster struck Employee #1 in the head, killing him instantly. Employee #1 had not fastened the safety latch on his side of the garbage truck, as had his coworker.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 302132436 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |