Accident Summary Nr: 200021475 - Employee burned when chemical stripper vapors ignite
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302134069 | 07/01/1999 | 1752 | 0 | Souza Valante Hardwood Floors |
Abstract: Employee #1 was stripping floors in an apartment when the circuit breaker panel was turned on and a flash fire erupted. Employee #1 sustained burns, for which he was hospitalized. There was no ventilation in the apartment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302134069 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |