Accident Summary Nr: 200021301 - Employee injured when struck on head by falling tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302132691 | 04/21/1999 | 1521 | 0 | 2001 A House Odyssey |
Abstract: Employee #1 was felling trees from a lot in preparation for new housing construction when he was apparently struck on the head by a falling tree. Employee #1 was found lying in the woods by the contractor; he sustained injuries that required hospitalization. Employee #1 was not wearing a hard hat at the time of the accident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Demolition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302132691 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |