Accident Summary Nr: 200021129 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302129739 | 11/04/1998 | 1629 | 0 | John J. Skalley, Inc. |
Abstract: A crane operator was positioning the crane's load line over an excavation. A 7200-volt overhead power line was located nearby. The crane operator was looking down into the excavation while he was moving the boom. A laborer, who was not a qualified signalman, was directing the crane operator. The laborer directed the crane operator to swing the crane so that the laborer could pickup a spreader bar needed for an upcoming lift of a culvert section. The laborer had not noticed that the rigging assembly was almost directly beneath the power line. The crane contacted the overhead power line just as the laborer grabbed the block. He sustained an electric shock, fell backwards, and lost consciousness. Two coworkers revived him, and an emergency medical services team transported him to a hospital by helicopter. He was hospitalized for two and a half days with third-degree burns and other serious injuries. (He had exit wounds on both hands and on his chest.) Employees at the site had not received site-specific training to inform them about safe working clearances around power lines. Additionally, at least one supervisor on the site did not know the power line was energized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Shoreline development, dam, reservoir | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 302129739 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing culverts and incidental drainage Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |