Accident Summary Nr: 200020667 - Employee injured in fall when baker's scaffold overturns
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300028156 | 01/02/1998 | 1742 | 0 | Andersen Interior Contracting, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on January 2, 1998, Employee #1 was pulling himself along on a baker's scaffold when one of the wheels rolled into a hole in the floor and the scaffold tipped over. He fell to the concrete floor, sustaining injuries to his shoulder and side. Employee #1 was transported by ambulance to Morristown Memorial Hospital, where he was treated and released later that day. He returned to work on January 8, 1998.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 4 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 300028156 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |