Accident Summary Nr: 200020410 - Employee injured when crane tips backward
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300022290 | 02/11/1997 | 1622 | 0 | 78 Construction Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a 55 ton truck-mounted hydraulic crane to hoist steel sheeting and a pile vibrator. The crane exceeded its weight capacity, causing the front to tip up and the rear to tip down. Employee #1 sustained minor injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 300022290 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Connecting Fatality Cause: Other |