Accident Summary Nr: 200020055 - Employee killed when struck by descending elevator
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101485100 | 03/24/1993 | 2844 | 0 | Davion, Inc. T/A Haba Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was leaning into an elevator hoistway to see where the elevator was located when he was struck by a descending elevator car. The hoistway did not have a complete door.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101485100 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |