Accident Summary Nr: 200012995 - Employee Is Killed by Exploding Drum

Accident Summary Nr: 200012995 -- Report ID: 0729300 -- Event Date: 10/28/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31597984910/28/20111795238910Renovation Services Inc.

Abstract: On October 28, 2011, Employee #1 used a cutting torch on a 55-gallon sealed drum that had contained a combustible liquid and might have still contained some of that liquid. The drum exploded, and Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: BURN, DRUM, CONSTRUCTION, TORCH, EXPLOSION, COMBUSTIBLE LIQUID, CUTTING AND BURNING
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Alteration or rehabilitation $500,000 to $1,000,000 2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 315979849 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion