Accident Summary Nr: 200012946 - Employee Amputates Leg While Unjamming Boiler
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315652776 | 06/12/2011 | 5093 | 423930 | Resource Management Companies |
Abstract: On June 12, 2011, Employee #1 was unjamming a boiler. As he attempted to free an unspecified object, his legs became caught. He was transported to a hospital, where his legs were amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315652776 | Fatality | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |