Accident Summary Nr: 200012912 - Mechanic Dies after Wheel Failure During Tire Inflation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315205898 | 01/18/2011 | 7538 | 811111 | Best Auto, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:15 a.m. on January 17, 2011, Employee #1 was inflating a Modin Nylon Tube Type N500 tire on a 24 in. multi-piece wheel rim when the wheel failed. He was thrown to the floor and sustained severe head trauma. Employee #1 was pronounced dead later that day. When the failure occurred, Employee #1 was using a tire inflation tool that was approximately 22 in. long. Both the tire and multi-piece rim were mounted on a 1975 Chevrolet C60 Dump Truck.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315205898 | Fatality | Concussion | Specified mechanics and repairers |