Accident Summary Nr: 200012797 - Employee Dies from Electric Shock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313636771 | 08/20/2009 | 7349 | 561790 | Denny Hornbeck Construction Company, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 19, 2009, Employee #1 was replacing a ballast for a 400 watt mercury light bulb. He was working on an aluminum ladder, at the height over 25 ft from the ground. The power supply line was energized, and the circuit breaker for the lighting fixture was tripped. Employee #1 fell off the ladder, twitching one of his legs in the air. An ambulance was summoned to the site, and Employee #1 was taken to a hospital, where he was pronounced dead.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313636771 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Painters, construction and maintenance |