Accident Summary Nr: 200012763 - Employee Is Killed While Disassembling Crane

Accident Summary Nr: 200012763 -- Report ID: 0729300 -- Event Date: 02/03/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31296814202/03/20091791238120Ben Hur Construction Co.

Abstract: On February 3, 2009, Employee #1 was disassembling a crane. He tied off to a live load line. He was crushed and killed when he was pulled into the hoist drum.

Keywords: DISMANTLING, DRUM, CRUSHED, LOAD LINE, CRANE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 10 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 312968142 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment