Accident Summary Nr: 200012755 - Employee Is Killed When Truck Falls from Lift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312884174 | 12/27/2008 | 7538 | 811111 | Ken Behlmann Automotive Services, Inc. |
Abstract: On December 26, 2008, Employee #1, an automobile mechanic, was working on a truck raised by an automotive lift. As he conducted his work, the truck fell from the lift, striking and pinning him between the floor and the vehicle. He sustained crushing injuries and died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312884174 | Fatality | Other | Automobile mechanics |