Accident Summary Nr: 200012706 - Employee Is Killed in Utility Vehicle Collision

Accident Summary Nr: 200012706 -- Report ID: 0729300 -- Event Date: 04/26/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31222456104/27/20087997713910Quail Creek Golf Club Inc

Abstract: On April 26, 2008, Employee #1 was driving a small, gas-powered utility vehicle. He drove into a parked gooseneck trailer that was sitting on two jack stands and was also supported by a hand jack. The trailer was knocked off the stands upon impact with the utility vehicle. The hitch fell and pinned Employee #1 at his abdomen, as he was pushed to the back cargo area of the utility vehicle. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: ABDOMEN, VEHICLE, PINNED, DRIVER, TRAILER HITCH, COLLISION, STRUCK BY, TRAILER, UNSTABLE LOAD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312224561 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm