Accident Summary Nr: 200012706 - Employee Is Killed in Utility Vehicle Collision
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312224561 | 04/27/2008 | 7997 | 713910 | Quail Creek Golf Club Inc |
Abstract: On April 26, 2008, Employee #1 was driving a small, gas-powered utility vehicle. He drove into a parked gooseneck trailer that was sitting on two jack stands and was also supported by a hand jack. The trailer was knocked off the stands upon impact with the utility vehicle. The hitch fell and pinned Employee #1 at his abdomen, as he was pushed to the back cargo area of the utility vehicle. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312224561 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |