Accident Summary Nr: 200012466 - Employee Is Killed in Fall Down Elevator Shaft
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310078019 | 07/24/2006 | 7011 | 721110 | Lodging Hospitality Management |
Abstract: On July 23, 2006, Employee #1 was riding in a freight elevator. The elevator stopped between floors when another employee short circuited the control panel, trying to make repairs. Employee #1 was killed when he fell down the elevator shaft while exiting the stopped elevator.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310078019 | Fatality | Other | Specified mechanics and repairers |