Accident Summary Nr: 200012359 - Employee Is Asphyxiated by Gas from Saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309534071 | 12/22/2005 | 1522 | 236118 | Builders Bloc Construction |
Abstract: On December 21, 2005, Employee #1 was cutting concrete floor using a gas powered concrete saw. Employee #1 was discovered unresponsive in the basement of the building by a coworker. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital, where he was pronounced dead. Employee # helped one of his coworkers set a plastic barrier to prevent dust getting to the rest of basement. A witness stated that the plastic barrier was sealed with duct tape from inside of the barrier.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | 30 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 309534071 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Cutting concrete pavement Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |